Tag Archives: Indiana

Indiana sports park set to be biggest in nation

Indiana Soccer yesterday announced that Grand Park, which it believes will be the “biggest sports park in the nation,” will be ready in 2014.

Following the hosting by the state in Indianapolis of its first-ever MLS SuperDraft, and the announcement last week of a North American Soccer League (NASL) franchise for the city,  Hamilton County Sports Authority continued the buzz with an update on a new $45 million 360-acre sports complex in Westfield.

To be called Grand Park, it will contain 31 soccer fields and 26 diamonds for both baseball and softball. There will also be two indoor facilities which will accommodate year-round play for a variety of sports.

The new complex will also house Indiana Soccer’s headquarters and its executive director, Dave Guthrie, said the complex will be a perfect location to cultivate the state’s talent.

“This complex will attract some of the premier national and international tournaments and players from around the globe,” he said.

The project is being led by the City of Westfield, which is paying for the development with tax increment financing-generated bonds.

However, Mayor Andy Cook said the project would not be possible without the participation of the private sector, which will manage and operate the complex.

Planners recently notified construction companies they are seeking bidders to install synthetic turf on seven of the 31 soccer fields. Bids will be opened next Tuesday (Jan. 29).

Image

The Grand Park masterplan

Seeking Indiana high school records

An official record book for Indiana high school soccer is currently being compiled and your help is sought.

Todd Murphy, the owner of the HoosierFutbol.com website, has been tasked by the Indiana Soccer Coaches Association to collect the data.

“I am already having some luck in getting quite a few records,” he said. “There will be a top-25 list for each category and in some cases, we will have more than a top-25 based on number of submissions.

“The records we collect will be posted on our site — the Indiana Soccer Coaches Association website — and will be sent to the (National Soccer Coaches Association of America) to be included in the national database.”

Murphy is looking for team, coaching and individual player records from over the years, including record victories, goals, shutouts, assists and championships won.

If you can help, contact Murphy at webmaster@hoosierfutbol.com. You also can find more information on the categories on which information is sought by checking out the HoosierFutbol.com website.

All-District teams named

Below are the Indiana Soccer Coaches’ Association’s All-District 5 teams for 2010. Jeffersonville’s Lucas Rigsby and Floyd Central’s Will Spiller  are on the boys’ 1st team, while Lauren Haley of Floyd Central is on the girls’ 1st team.  Matt Kelecy (Floyd Central), Tanner Marcum (New Albany) and Alysen Shireman (Floyd Central) are on the 2nd teams.

Floyd Central's Will Spiller: makes District 5 boys' 1st team, along with Jeff's Lucas Rigsby. Floyd Central's Lauren Haley is on the girls' 1st team. Photo by Ronda Trimble.

2010 Indiana Soccer Coaches’ Association All-District Teams

District 5 Boys 1st Team: Lucas Rigsby (Jeffersonville, 12), Will Spiller (Floyd Central, 12), Chad Vanliew (Trinity Lutheran, 12th grade), Jacob Hicks (Madison Consolidated, 12), Elliot Lehn (Lawrenceburg, 12), Tyler Gray (Trinity Lutheran, 12), Devin Brown (Columbus East, 12), Matt Depue (East Central, 12), Steve Selke (New Palestine, 12), Alex Kaiser (Columbus North, 11), Devon Orben (Columbus North, 11), Adam Frondorf (East Central, 12), Nicholas Hollenkamp (Columbus East, 12), Matt Flora (Jennings County, 12), Ian McGarry (Madison Consolidated, 12) M, Eric Ahonen (Mt. Vernon-Fortville, 11), Mitch Brown (Shelbyville, 11), Caleb Depue (East Central, 11).

District 5 2nd Team: Matt Kelecy (Floyd Central, 11), Nathan Livengood (Mt. Vernon-Fortville, 12), Luke Fimreite (Mt. Vernon- Fortville, 11), Tyler Wood (Roncalli, 12), Manfredo Hernandez (Howe Academy, 12), Cameron Hensley (Trinity Lutheran, 12), Daniel Koester (Seymour, 12), Marc Frahsek (Brown County, 11), Garret Price (Batesville, 12), Isaac Overby (Southwestern-Shelby, 12).

District 5 Girls 1st Team: Lauren Haley (Floyd Central, 11), Kayleigh Steigerwalt (Columbus North, 11), Morgan Proffitt (Columbus North, 10),  Stacey Klene (Center Grove, 12), Riley Gratz (Batesville, 11), Heather Jones (Seymour, 11), Emilee Buchanan (Columbus East, 12), Erica Stewart (Columbus North, 11), Brianna Offutt (Lawrencburg, 12), Amber Ginn (East Central, 12), Halley Embree (Center Grove, 11), Logan Bowling (Mooresville, 10), Emma Smith (Columbus North, 12), Felicia Horn (South Dearborn, 10), Maddie Lambert (Batesville, 11), Gretchen Wilder (Oldenburg Acad, 10), Sarah Ferguson (Columbus North, 12) GK, Ellen Weigel (Greensburg, 12).

All-District 5 2nd Team: Alysen Shireman (Floyd Central, 12), Tanner Marcum (New Albany, 10), Allison Abbe (Plainfield, 9), Emma Dwenger (Columbus East, 10), Samantha Greive (South Dearborn, 12), Hillary Nolting (Oldenburg Acad, 12), Nicole Erhart (East Central, 12), Kelsie Carlson (Columbus North, 11), Jenna Linxwiler (Center Grove, 10), Bridgette Jones (Seymour, 12), Hannah Knippenberg (Lawrenceburg, 10), Alana Stewart (Richmond, 12), Kelsey Ericksen (Plainfield, 12), Danielle Barnes (Cascade, 12)

Local teams travel to Hoosier Cup

Four local squads will be among 48 high school teams from Indiana and Kentucky traveling to Bloomington this weekend for the annual Hoosier Cup tournament.

On the boys’ side, Christian Academy of Indiana and Providence will play, while reigning sectional champs Floyd Central and CAI will participate in the girls’ section.

CAI boys will take on Columbus East, Martinsville and East Jessamine (Ky.) in the Nick Matavuli Division, while Providence is in with Bedford North Lawrence, Heritage Christian and Richmond in the Warren Brown Division.

Floyd Central and CAI girls are in the same pool of the Gwen Paulk Division, along with Evansville North and Vincennes.

Games will take place at Karst Farm Park, Bloomington North HS, and Edgewood HS on Friday and Saturday.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 107 other followers